fc.The Financial CurrentPublished by Paul Ivinskas
BANKING · FDIC QUARTERLY BANKING PROFILE

How healthy are U.S. banks?

Industry-wide results for the 4,238 FDIC-insured banks and savings institutions, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The FDIC published these figures on August 25, 2026; they are quarterly snapshots, not live data.

What the latest report shows

Banks earned $90.1 billion in the second quarter of 2026, up 12 percent from the first quarter. The FDIC attributed much of the increase to higher trading and fee income and to securities gains, mostly one-time gains on equity securities; trading revenue and one-time gains can swing from quarter to quarter. Return on assets, a common measure of profitability, rose to 1.37%.

Lending grew quickly: total loans rose 1.8 percent in the quarter and 6.8 percent over the year, with the biggest gains in loans to nonbank financial firms, business loans and margin loans. Measures of loan trouble improved slightly. The share of loans at least 30 days late or no longer accruing interest fell to 1.44%, and net charge-offs, the loans banks wrote off as losses, were 0.57% of loans on an annualized basis.

For depositors, the Deposit Insurance Fund, which backs insured deposits up to the legal limit, grew to $161.1 billion, or 1.48% of estimated insured deposits. The number of banks the FDIC rates as “problem banks” fell to 47, about 1.1 percent of all banks, which the FDIC describes as within the normal range for non-crisis periods.

Limits: these are totals across thousands of very different institutions, dominated by the 18 banks with more than $250 billion in assets. An improving industry average can sit alongside weakness at individual banks or in particular loan types, and the FDIC notes continued weakness in certain portfolios and elevated unrealized securities losses. The data come from banks’ quarterly reports and can be revised in later releases.

Key figures, Q2 2026

Quarterly net income$90.1 billion

As of June 30, 2026 · USD billions

  • +$9.7 billion vs prior quarter
  • +12% vs prior quarter
  • +$20.1 billion vs year-ago quarter
  • +28.7% vs year-ago quarter

Securities gains of $5.5 billion, mostly one-time gains on equity security transactions, and higher trading and fee income drove much of the quarterly increase.

Source: FDIC statement, Chart 1
Return on assets1.37%

As of June 30, 2026 · percent (quarterly, annualized)

  • +11 bp vs prior quarter
  • +24 bp vs year-ago quarter
Source: FDIC statement, Chart 1
Net interest margin3.32%

As of June 30, 2026 · percent (quarterly, annualized)

  • +1 bp vs prior quarter
  • +6 bp vs year-ago quarter
Source: FDIC statement, Chart 3
Noncurrent loan rate0.93%

As of June 30, 2026 · percent of total loans and leases

Loans 90 or more days past due or on nonaccrual status. Noncurrent balances fell $4.7 billion (3.5 percent) from the prior quarter.

Source: FDIC QBP Q2 2026, Table V-A
Past-due and nonaccrual rate1.44%

As of June 30, 2026 · percent of total loans and leases

  • −9 bp vs prior quarter

Loans 30 or more days past due or on nonaccrual status.

Source: FDIC statement, Chart 9
Net charge-off rate0.57%

As of June 30, 2026 · percent of loans (quarterly, annualized)

  • −2 bp vs prior quarter
  • −3 bp vs year-ago quarter
Source: FDIC statement, Chart 9
Problem banks47 banks

As of June 30, 2026 · banks

  • −7 banks vs prior quarter

1.11 percent of banks. Problem banks have a CAMELS composite rating of 4 or 5; the FDIC does not name them.

Source: FDIC statement, Chart 13
Problem-bank assetsNot reported

As of June 30, 2026 · USD billions

Not reported: the Q2 2026 problem-institution table gives the number of problem banks but no asset total for them.

Source: FDIC QBP Q2 2026, Table II-C
FDIC-insured institutions4,238 institutions

As of June 30, 2026 · institutions

  • −41 institutions vs prior quarter

Four banks opened, 36 were absorbed by mergers, four were sold to non-FDIC-insured institutions and one failed during the quarter. Excludes insured branches of foreign banks.

Source: FDIC QBP Q2 2026, Table II-A
Unrealized losses on securities$326.7 billion

As of June 30, 2026 · USD billions

  • +$1.6 billion vs prior quarter
  • −$68.6 billion vs year-ago quarter

5.5 percent of amortized cost. Covers only the gap between market and book value of non-equity securities.

Source: FDIC statement, Chart 7

Quarterly values from the chart data the FDIC published with its Q2 2026 report, as reported in that release (earlier quarters may differ slightly from figures first published at the time).

What to watch

  • Credit card delinquencies and losses (as of June 30, 2026)

    Credit card loans 30 or more days past due or on nonaccrual fell 27 basis points from the prior quarter to 2.81 percent. The net charge-off rate on credit card loans was 4.00 percent for the first half of 2026, the highest among the major loan categories in the FDIC loan-performance table. FDIC QBP Q2 2026, Insured Institution Performance and Table V-A

  • Commercial real estate (as of June 30, 2026)

    At banks with more than $250 billion in assets, the past-due and nonaccrual rate on non-owner-occupied commercial real estate loans declined for a seventh straight quarter to 3.08 percent. That is below a 4.99 percent peak in the third quarter of 2024 but above the 0.59 percent average of 2015 through 2019. The same rate was 1.48 percent at banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets and 2.10 percent at banks under $100 million. Across all banks, the nonfarm nonresidential net charge-off rate was 0.12 percent for the first half of 2026. FDIC statement, Chart 10, and QBP Table V-A

  • Unrealized securities losses (as of June 30, 2026)

    Unrealized losses on securities totaled $326.7 billion, or 5.5 percent of amortized cost, compared with 6.8 percent a year earlier. Held-to-maturity securities accounted for $216.9 billion of the losses. FDIC QBP Q2 2026, Insured Institution Performance

  • Deposit mix (as of June 30, 2026)

    Domestic deposits rose 0.8 percent, an eighth straight quarterly increase. Estimated uninsured domestic deposits rose $317.4 billion (3.8 percent) and accounted for all of the increase, while estimated insured deposits fell 1.0 percent. FDIC statement, Chart 12, and QBP Insurance Fund Indicators

  • Lending to nonbank financial firms (as of June 30, 2026)

    Loans to nondepository financial institutions rose $49.8 billion (3.4 percent) in the quarter and $279.1 billion (22.4 percent) from a year earlier. FDIC QBP Q2 2026, Insured Institution Performance

  • Next report

    The next Quarterly Banking Profile will cover the third quarter of 2026. The FDIC says the QBP is published about 55 days after the end of each quarter, around late May, late August, late November and late February. A specific Q3 2026 release date was not posted on the QBP page when checked. FDIC Quarterly Banking Profile

Look closer

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), Quarterly Banking Profile, Second quarter 2026, released August 25, 2026. Original Q2 2026 Quarterly Banking Profile release of August 25, 2026: the FDIC statement with chart data, the press release and the full report PDF. The FDIC 2Q 2026 QBP page shows a last-updated date of September 1, 2026; no restated headline figures were found on it when checked. Figures last checked against FDIC pages on October 12, 2026. Industry figures exclude insured branches of foreign banks except where the FDIC notes otherwise (the Deposit Insurance Fund table includes them). FDIC statement with chart data, Q2 2026 · FDIC press release, August 25, 2026 · Quarterly Banking Profile, Q2 2026 (PDF) · Q2 2026 QBP data downloads